Orange County Holy Fire Smoke Advisory Monday August 6 2018

Holy Fire Courtesy of Facebook.com/ClevelandNF
Holy Fire Courtesy of Facebook.com/ClevelandNF

South Coast Air Quality Management District (SCAQMD) issued a Smoke Advisory due to the Holy Fire for Orange County California Monday August 6 2018.

Update: Monday August 6 2018 at 9:00pm:
US Forest Service at Cleveland National Forest issued a Holy Fire update:

4000 acres burned with 0% containment.
It is moving quickly in all directions.
Crews will continue to work through the night.
600 personnel are currently assigned to the fire with more expected to arrive overnight and in the morning.
Two heat related injuries and two hikers rescued.
One structure was damaged.
A Strike Team type 2 (6631C) has been ordered and night air operations.
All campgrounds are closed on the Trabuco Ranger District and current road closures are: Trabuco Creek, Maple Springs, North Main Divide, Bedford, and Indian Truck Trail.
Current Evacuated areas: Holy Jim and Trabuco Canyon Tracts. #holyfire #ocfa

For Holy Fire information please call 951-736-1811.
Information will be available until 11:00pm Monday August 6 2018.

South Coast Air Quality Management District Smoke Advisory is in effect through Tuesday Morning August 7 2018.

SCAQMD will issue an update if additional information becomes available.

A brush fire, named the Holy Fire is burning to the east of Trabuco Canyon near the border of Orange County and Riverside County within the Cleveland National Forest.

The burn area is currently reported at approximately 1,000 acres with zero percent containment.
Winds will be from the west/southwest this afternoon before transitioning to a light northerly wind during the evening and overnight hours.

During the overnight and early morning hours, downslope winds may bring smoke into the valleys west and southwest of the fire.

Overall, meteorological conditions may bring smoke into portions of Orange County, Riverside County, and San Bernardino County.

Air quality may reach Unhealthy levels or higher in areas directly impacted by smoke.

Areas of direct smoke impacts and Unhealthful air quality may include portions of:
Orange County: Areas 16 (Northern Orange County), 17 (Central Orange County), 18 (North Coastal Orange County), 19 (Saddleback Valley), 20 (Central Coastal
Orange County), and 21 (Capistrano Valley).

Riverside County: Areas 22 (Corona/Norco), 23 (Metropolitan Riverside), 24
(Perris Valley), 25 (Lake Elsinore), 26 (Temecula Valley), 28 (Hemet/San Jacinto
Valley), and 29 (Banning Pass).

San Bernardino County: Areas 32 (Northwest San Bernardino Valley), 33
(Southwest San Bernardino Valley), 34 (Central San Bernardino Valley), 35 (East San Bernardino Valley), 36 (West San Bernardino Mountains), 37 (Central San Bernardino Mountains), and 38 (East San Bernardino Mountains).

SCAQMD Helpful Advice For Areas Impacted by Smoke

Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion

People with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children should remain indoors

Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter.

Run your air conditioner if you have one and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.

Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.

To avoid worsening the health effects of smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces.

South Coast Air Quality Management District Resources are Online

Interactive Air Quality Map by Region is Online

For more information please visit South Coast Air Quality Management District

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.