Battle of the Paddle Today at Salt Creek Beach Day 2

IMG_1277.JPG
Photo used by permission of Karin Horlick at karinppl@gmail.com

Day 2 – October 5, 2014 (Sunday)
7:30AM
Event Registration Open
7:30AM
Kind Yoga Session & Breakfast with Gerry Lopez
8AM
Live Hawaiian Music
9AM
Expo & Kid’s Zone Open
9AM
The Distance Race UL @ 9:00 am, Elite @ 9:02am, 14” @ 9:04am, 12’6” @ 9:06 am, Paddleboard: UL @ 9:08am, 14’ @ 9:10am, 12’ @ 9:12am
12:15PM
Kid’s SUP Race – ages 8 & under
12:30PM
Kid’s SUP Race – ages 9 thru 11
12:45PM
Kid’s SUP Race – ages 12 thru 14
1:15PM
Kid’s Sup Relays
1:45PM
Open SUP Relays
2:30PM
Elite SUP Relays
3:30PM
Live Music
4PM
Awards Ceremony

For more information please link to Battle of the Paddle

Toshiba Tall Ships Festival Dana Point Sunday Schedule Baby Beach Schedule and Parking Info

20140907-081115-29475485.jpg
Photo Courtesy of Karin Horlick

Here is the Sunday Baby Beach schedule at the Toshiba Tall Ships Festival 2014 in Dana Point Harbor.
There is shuttle service available from Strands Beach and Dana Point High School.
Strands Beach is located at 34100 Selva Road.
Dana Hills High School is located at 33333 Golden Lantern.
For more information on parking and shuttle service please link to parking

Baby Beach Schedule for Sunday
9:15 Andy Scott (Bag Pipes)
10:00 Stone Pounder
10:45 John Kraus
11:30 Pint & Dale
12:15 John Kraus
1:00 Halau Hula Lani Ola
2:00 Foggy Dew
2:45 Bill Dempsey
3:30 Foggy Dew
4:15 Pint & Dale

For More Information Please Link to Tall Ships

Toshiba Tall Ship Festival 2014 Ocean Institute Schedule Saturday and Parking Info

20140906-110240-39760732.jpg

Here is the Ocean Institute schedule for the Toshiba Tall Ships Festival today and Sunday at the Ocean Institute in Dana Point.
There is shuttle service available from Strands Beach and Dana Point High School.
Strands Beach is located at 34100 Selva Road.
Dana Hills High School is located at 33333 Golden Lantern.
For more information on parking and shuttle service please link to parking

Inside the Ocean Institute – Saturday & Sunday

10:00am

Ocean Education Center Opens

10:15am

UCLA Virtual Reality Lab opens

Surf Science

10:30am

Monsters of the Deep

Ecology Theater

10:45am

Parrot Show

Pirate Jack/Courtyard

11:00am

Underwater Archeology Demo

Surf Science

11:15am

Cap’n Jack’s Pirate School

Cap’n Jack/Samueli

11:45am

Squid Dissection

At Sea

12:00pm

Story Time

Mermaid: TBA/Ecology Theater

12:15pm

Pirate Craft

Ecology

12:30pm

Parrot Show

Pirate Jack/Courtyard

12:45pm

Monsters of the Deep

Ecology Theater

1:00pm

Underwater Archeology Demo

Surf Science

1:15pm

Squid Dissection

At Sea

1:45pm

Cap’n Jack’s Pirate School

Cap’n Jack/Samueli

2:15pm

Clint Perry from Boohoo crew

Samueli

2:15pm

Pirate Craft

Ecology

2:30pm

Monsters of the Deep

Ecology Theater

3:00pm

Squid Dissection

At Sea

3:30pm

Parrot Show

Pirate Jack/Courtyard

3:45pm

Underwater Archeology Demo

Surf Science

4:00pm

Cap’n Jack’s Pirate School

Cap’n Jack/Samueli

4:30pm

Monsters of the Deep

Ecology

For more information please link to tall ships