Newport Beach Film Festival 2016 Winners

Newport Beach Film Festival by SouthOC Beaches.com
Newport Beach Film Festival by SouthOC Beaches.com

The Newport Beach Film Festival (NBFF) announced the winners of the 2016 Festival.
The Newport Beach Film Festival was from April 21 2016 thru April 28 2016.
The Festival’s selection committee reviewed more than 2,500 films.
The Festival screened over 400 films, representing 50 countries.
The films competed for Jury, Festival Honors and Audience Awards.

Attendance at the 2016 Newport Beach Film Festival was 50,000 with a record number of sellouts.

Next years Newport Beach Film Festival will be screening films April 20 2017 thru April 27 2017.

The Newport Beach Film Festival will be accepting submissions starting August 1 2016.

The Newport Beach Film Festival 2016 Winners

NEWPORT HONORS AWARDS

NBFF WOMAN OF DISTINCTION AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO ACTING – Kate Beckinsale (Love & Friendship)

LEGEND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MUSIC IN CINEMA – Burt Bacharach (Poe)

LEGEND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA – Rita Moreno (Remember Me)

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SCREENWRITING – Linda Woolverton

2016 JURY AWARDS:

BEST FEATURE FILM – Embers – Claire Carré, Director

BEST ACTOR – George Kosuros – American Wrestler: The Wizard

BEST DIRECTOR – Claire Carre – Embers

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Rudiger Barth, William A. Kirkley – Orange Sunshine

BEST DOCUMENTARY – Off The Rails – Adam Irving, Director

BEST EDITING – Chris Catanach – Orange Sunshine

SHORT FILMS:

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM – Hi, How Are You – Director, Daniel Johnson

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM – The Last Barn Dance – Jason Arthurs and Ted Richardson, Directors
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM – Violet – Windy Marshall, Director

BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM – Deszcz – Malina Maria Mackiewicz, Director

2016 FESTIVAL HONORS:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: DIRECTING – Bob Yari – Papa: Hemingway in Cuba

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FEATURE FILM – Love & Friendship – Director Wit Stillman

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FEATURE FILM – American Wrestler: The Wizard – Alex Ranarivelo, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FOREIGN FILM – The Violin Teacher – Sergio Machado, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FOREIGN FILM – The Innocents (Agnus Dei) – Anne Fontaine, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ACTING – Dev Patel – The Man Who Knew Infinity

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ACTING – Evanna Lynch – My Name is Emily

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SCREENWRITING – Alexander Janko – Year By The Sea

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: EDITING – Todd Holmes – Coming Through The Rye

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ENSEMBLE CAST – Love Is All You Need?

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT FILM – Roksana – Shaina Pakravan, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT FILM – Zelos – Thoranna Sigurdardottir, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT FILM – Clock Maker’s Dream – Cashell Horgan, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT FILM – Delicate Things – Patrick Maxwell, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT FOREIGN FILM – Foal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM Twin Visions –Louise Salter and Gavin Bowden, Directors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: SHORT ANIMATION FILM – Dissonance – Till Nowak, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: FAMILY FILM – Lost & Found – Liam O’Neill, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: MUSIC – Monument – Israel Anthem, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ACTION SPORTS – Fire and Water – Director Thomas Brookins

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: ACTION SPORTS Chasing Niagara – Rush Sturges

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING: BREAKOUT PERFMROANCE Brianna Hildebrand – The Voice Inside, Actress & Producer

2016 AUDIENCE AWARDS:

FEATURE FILM – The Lennon Report – Jeremy Profe, Director

FEATURE FILM – Nobody Walks in LA – Jesse Shapiro, Director

FOREIGN FILM – Battalion (Батальон) – Dmitry Meskhiev, Director

DOCUMENTARY – Orange Sunshine – William A. Kirkley, Director

DOCUMENTARY – The Ataxian – Zack Bennett and Kevin Schlanser, Directors

ACTION SPORTS – Dirty Old Wedge – Tim Burnham, Director

ENVORINMENTAL – Huntwatch – Brant Backlund, Director

ART, ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN – Tyrus – Pamela Tom, Director

FAMILY– The Kids From 62-F – Imani Shakur, Director

SHORT FILMS:

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM – Seeking: Jack Tripper – Quinlan Orear

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM – Reality+ – Coralie Fargeat, Director
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM – Follow Your Heart – Rob O’Neill, Director

BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM – Zaatari – David Ghali – Director

ART, ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN – The Whimsical Imagineer – Ken Kebow, Director

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.