Southern California Smoke Advisory Monday November 12 2018

Smoke Advisory
Southern California Smoke Advisory Monday November 12 2018.

Southern California Smoke Advisory Monday November 12 2018 is for Orange County, Los Angeles County, the western portion of San Bernardino County, portions of Riverside County.

Two wildfires continue in southeast Ventura County and in northwest coastal Los Angeles County.
As of 11:30 AM on Sunday, the Woolsey Fire burn area is currently reported at approximately 83,274 acres with 10% containment while the Hill Fire burn area is currently reported at 4,531 acres with 70% containment.

On Saturday evening and early Sunday morning, winds from the west brought unhealthful levels of PM2.5 into most areas of the South Coast Air Basin.

However, the return of Santa Ana winds from the northeast has started to remove smoke from San Bernardino County, Riverside County and Southern Orange County.

Persistent offshore Santa Ana winds throughout Sunday and Monday will help clear some of the remaining smoke from the Northern San Fernando Valley and the LA metropolitan area.

However, the western San Fernando Valley and Northwest Coastal LA County may still experience significant smoke impacts from these fires.

Overall, meteorological conditions may continue to bring smoke into portions of the South Coast Air Basin.

Impacts will be the most widespread earlier in the day on Sunday but will continue to decrease throughout the day and into Monday in all areas except the Western San Fernando Valley and Northwest Coastal LA County.

Air quality may reach Unhealthy levels or higher in areas directly impacted by smoke.

Southern California November 10 2018 Air Quality Map

Wild Fire Protection Tips

If you smell smoke or see ash due to a wildfire, here are ways to limit your exposure:

Remain indoors with windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter

Avoid vigorous physical activity

Run your air conditioner if you have one.

Make sure it has a clean filter and that it is recirculating the indoor air to prevent bringing additional smoke inside

Avoid using a whole-house fan or a swamp cooler with an outside air intake

Avoid using indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces and candles.

Older adults, young children, pregnant women, and people with heart diseases or lung diseases (such as asthma) may be especially sensitive to health risks from wildfire smoke.

Do not rely on dust masks for protection.

Paper “dust masks” can block large particles, such as sawdust, but do not protect your lungs from the small particles or gases in wildfire smoke.

Disposable respirators such as N-95 or P-100 respirators can offer some protection, if they are worn properly and have a tight fit.

California Department of Public Health Use of respirators by the general public for protection from wildfire smoke or ash Information Sheet is Online

For more information please visit South Coast Air Quality Management District

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.