Los Angeles Smoke Advisory Wednesday November 14 2018

Smoke Advisory
Los Angeles Smoke Advisory Wednesday November 14 2018.

Los Angeles County Smoke Advisory is for
Los Angeles County: 1 (Central Los Angeles County), 2 (Northwest Coastal LA County), 3 (Southwest Coastal LA County), 6 (West San Fernando Valley), 7 (East San Fernando Valley), 8 (West San Gabriel Valley), 12 (South Central Los Angeles
County).

Two wildfires are burning in southeast Ventura County and in northwest coastal Los Angeles County.
As of 4:00 PM on Tuesday, the Woolsey Fire burn area is currently reported at approximately 96,3140 acres with 35% containment while the Hill Fire burn area is currently reported at 4,531 acres and 90% containment.

As of 4:00 PM on Tuesday afternoon, satellite imagery and local webcams indicate that smoke production has decreased, and therefore, possible smoke impacts on Tuesday evening are expected to be limited.
During the day on Wednesday, Santa Ana winds from the northeast are expected to transport any remaining smoke from these fires out to sea, reducing smoke impacts throughout the Basin.
If smoke production continues into tomorrow, a transition to onshore winds on Wednesday evening may again lead to limited smoke impacts in the Los Angeles County portion of the South Coast Air Basin.
Overall, on Tuesday and Wednesday evening, onshore winds may push smoke from the Woolsey fire into the Los Angeles County portion of the South Coast Air Basin.
Air quality may reach Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups levels or higher in areas directly impacted by smoke.

LA County Smoke Advisory November 14 2018

Wild Fire Protection Tips

If you smell smoke or see ash due to a wildfire, here are ways to limit your exposure:

Remain indoors with windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter

Avoid vigorous physical activity

Run your air conditioner if you have one.

Make sure it has a clean filter and that it is recirculating the indoor air to prevent bringing additional smoke inside

Avoid using a whole-house fan or a swamp cooler with an outside air intake

Avoid using indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces and candles.

Older adults, young children, pregnant women, and people with heart diseases or lung diseases (such as asthma) may be especially sensitive to health risks from wildfire smoke.

Do not rely on dust masks for protection.

Paper “dust masks” can block large particles, such as sawdust, but do not protect your lungs from the small particles or gases in wildfire smoke.

Disposable respirators such as N-95 or P-100 respirators can offer some protection, if they are worn properly and have a tight fit.

California Department of Public Health Use of respirators by the general public for protection from wildfire smoke or ash Information Sheet is Online

For more information please visit South Coast Air Quality Management District

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.