Southern California Smoke Advisory Monday November 19 2018 thru Tuesday November 20 2018

Smoke Advisory

Southern California Smoke Advisory Monday November 19 2018 thru Tuesday November 20 2018.
Satellite imagery and local webcams indicate that smoke from the northern California wildfires has moved into the South Coast Air Basin.

Air quality in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups levels was recorded Monday morning along the Los Angeles County coastline.
Air quality models indicate that air quality impacts in Los Angeles and Orange counties from the northern California wildfires will last through Tuesday morning.
A low pressure system will move through the basin on Tuesday which will start to move smoke impacts to the east.

Overall, on Monday and Tuesday afternoon, onshore winds may push smoke from the northern California fires into the Los Angeles County and Orange County portions of the South Coast Air Basin.
Air quality may reach Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups levels or higher in areas directly impacted by smoke.

Orange County No Wood Burn Day Tuesday November 20 2018

The South Coast Air Quality Management District (SCAQMD) has issued a residential no-burn alert effective on Tuesday, November 20, 2018 from midnight through 11:59 PM, for all those living in the South Coast Air Basin, which includes Orange County and non-desert portions of Los Angeles, Riverside and San Bernardino counties.
SCAQMD reminds residents in these areas that burning wood in their fireplaces or any indoor or outdoor wood-burning device is prohibited during the mandatory wood-burning ban.
The no-burn rule prohibits burning wood as well as manufactured fire logs, such as those made from wax or paper.

Wild Fire Protection Tips

If you smell smoke or see ash due to a wildfire, here are ways to limit your exposure:

Remain indoors with windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter

Avoid vigorous physical activity

Run your air conditioner if you have one.

Make sure it has a clean filter and that it is recirculating the indoor air to prevent bringing additional smoke inside

Avoid using a whole-house fan or a swamp cooler with an outside air intake

Avoid using indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces and candles.

Older adults, young children, pregnant women, and people with heart diseases or lung diseases (such as asthma) may be especially sensitive to health risks from wildfire smoke.

Do not rely on dust masks for protection.

Paper “dust masks” can block large particles, such as sawdust, but do not protect your lungs from the small particles or gases in wildfire smoke.

Disposable respirators such as N-95 or P-100 respirators can offer some protection, if they are worn properly and have a tight fit.

California Department of Public Health Use of respirators by the general public for protection from wildfire smoke or ash Information Sheet is Online

For more information please visit South Coast Air Quality Management District

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.