Orange County Air Quality Smoke Advisory Monday October 9 2017

Canyon Fire 2 Image Courtesy of Orange County Fire Authority
Canyon Fire 2 Image Courtesy of Orange County Fire Authority

South Coast Air Quality Management District (SCAQMD) issued a Smoke Advisory for Orange County California Monday October 9 2017.
Current Air Quality in Capistrano Valley is Moderate.

This advisory is in effect through Tuesday Morning October 9 2017.

SCAQMD will issue an update if additional information becomes available.

A brush fire, named the Canyon Fire 2, is burning in Orange County near the border of Riverside County near
Gypsum Canyon and Anaheim Hills.

The burn area is reported to be over 2000 acres with no containment.

Smoke is currently heavy in the vicinity, with the fire fueled by strong Santa Ana winds.

Winds will remain from the east today bringing smoke into portions of Orange County.

Air quality may reach Unhealthy levels or higher in areas directly impacted by smoke.

Corona/Norco Area

North Orange County Area

Central Orange County Area

North Orange County Coastal Area

Saddleback Valley Area

Central Orange County Coastal Area

SCAQMD Helpful Advice For Areas Impacted by Smoke

Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion

People with respiratory or heart disease, older adults, and children should remain indoors

Keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter.

Run your air conditioner if you have one and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.

Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.

To avoid worsening the health effects of smoke, don’t use indoor or outdoor wood-burning appliances, including fireplaces.

South Coast Air Quality Management District Online Resources

SCAQMD Alerts are Online

Air Alerts by Region are Online

Interactive Air Quality Map by Region is Online

SCAQMD Fire Safety Alert Factsheet is Online

Map of SQAQMD Forecast Map is Online

For more information please visit South Coast Air Quality Management District.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s